The Tech 100: Canada's largest publicly traded technology companies ranked by market capThe Tech 100: Canada's largest publicly traded technology companies ranked by market cap


Tech 100 - Performance

Email a friend Print this page Download list
PAGE: 12
RankCompanyTickerIndustrySalesChangeProfit / Loss% of salesEPS
       
1Research In Motion Ltd.RIMHardware Systems12,381,46184.132,090,39216.883.71
2Nortel Networks Corp.NTCommunications Equipment10,517,293(16.28)(6,885,352)(65.47)(13.82)
3Celestica Inc.CLSElectronics8,183,223(9.32)(898,192)(10.98)(3.92)
4CGI Group Inc.GIB.AIT Services3,790,7545.16308,4908.141.00
5CAE Inc.CAEIndustrial Technologies1,662,20016.76199,40012.000.78
6MacDonald Dettwiler & Associates Ltd.MDAIT Services1,150,024(3.23)46,8264.071.16
7Aastra Technologies Ltd.AAHCommunications Equipment911,31153.5820,3542.231.42
8Open Text Corp.OTCSoftware883,01511.7271,1498.061.37
9Sierra Wireless Inc.SWCommunications Equipment599,3238.1331,1725.201.00
10Constellation Software Inc.CSUSoftware402,89735.8416,3814.070.78
11Evertz Technologies Ltd.ETElectronics301,50812.43101,05033.511.40
12Corel Corp.CRESoftware284,787(1.70)2,0740.730.09
13Zarlink Semiconductor Inc.ZLSemiconductors245,31943.594,0201.640.00
14COM DEV International Ltd.CDVCommunications Equipment221,97930.7615,3886.930.22
15Exfo Electro Optical Engineering Inc.EXFCommunications Equipment211,82115.5124,01111.340.35
16Dalsa Corp.DSAElectronics189,3001.16(21,082)(11.14)(1.13)
17Miranda Technologies Inc.MTElectronics137,68118.0020,36914.790.85
18Imax Corp.IMXElectronics132,2113.49(28,750)(21.75)(0.67)
19Vecima Networks Inc.VCMCommunications Equipment130,11317.7514,45011.110.61
20Optimal Group Inc.OPMRHardware Systems128,764(0.18)(130,726)(101.52)(5.05)
21Gennum Corp.GNDSemiconductors125,7934.7613,09210.410.38
22Peer 1 Network Enterprises Inc.PIXInternet Software & Services104,9298.637,7367.370.06
23March Networks Corp.MNInternet Software & Services100,7138.09(7,854)(7.80)(0.45)
24Tucows Inc.TCXInternet Software & Services89,8535.654,5925.110.05
2520-20 Technologies Inc.TWTSoftware83,26712.55(2,176)(2.61)(0.11)
26Cyberplex Inc.CXInternet Software & Services81,525262.189,85312.090.18
27Matrikon Inc.MTKSoftware79,2163.909,83412.410.33
28Logibec Groupe Informatique Ltd.LGISoftware74,45536.349,00712.100.93
29Hemisphere GPS Inc.HEMCommunications Equipment72,1052.861,7352.410.04
30The Descartes Systems Group Inc.DSGSoftware71,54911.8924,27333.920.46
31MKS Inc.MKXInternet Software & Services70,88125.307,25510.240.15
32Tundra Semiconductor Corp.TUNSemiconductors68,804(8.06)(2,855)(4.15)(0.15)
33Axia NetMedia Corp.AXXCommunications68,78612.697,05110.250.11
34RuggedCom Inc.RCMCommunications Equipment68,70257.0214,15620.601.21
35Day4 Energy Inc.DFESemiconductors67,6870.00(35,765)(52.84)(0.98)
36Firan Technology Group Corp.FTGElectronics64,27616.197721.200.05
37Mosaid Technologies Inc.MSDSemiconductors61,46122.155,6499.190.54
38Enghouse Systems Ltd.ESLSoftware60,37314.706,0259.980.23
39Ballard Power Systems Inc.BLDAlternative Energy58,223(24.06)(74,668)(128.24)(0.90)
40Carmanah Technologies Corp.CMHIndustrial Technologies55,919(5.52)(9,833)(17.58)(0.23)
41Sandvine Corp.SVCCommunications Equipment51,084(30.67)(19,635)(38.44)(0.14)
42Redknee Solutions Inc.RKNSoftware50,70131.29(4,411)(8.70)(0.08)
43Absolute Software Corp.ABTSoftware50,10352.12(21,071)(42.05)(0.44)
44Bridgewater Systems Corp.BWCSoftware49,6560.006,33212.750.32
45Mediagrif Interactive Technologies Inc.MDFInternet Software & Services48,2333.023,3917.030.24
46Zedi Inc.ZEDElectronics47,51348.191,6503.470.01
47Mitec Telecom Inc.MTMCommunications Equipment44,18733.23(3,252)(7.36)(0.02)
48Computer Modelling Group Ltd.CMGSoftware43,94156.9716,61637.810.88
49DragonWave Inc.DWICommunications43,3347.25(5,989)(13.82)(0.22)
50Arise Technologies Corp.APVAlternative Energy42,7743617.45(51,690)(120.84)(0.41)
PAGE: 12

Notes:

1 Trades on TSX Venture Exchange
2 Trades on the NASDAQ exchange. US$ market cap converted at $1.218 = US$1.00

5 comments on “Generic List

  1. I comment after i like a article on a site or if I have something to add towards the conversation. Usually it is often a result in the passion communicated in the post I browsed. And after this article Audi A6 3.0 TDI quattro Consumption and Costs | Cars Show. I was really moved enough to post a leave a responsea response I do have a couple of questions for you if it’s okay. Could it be just me or does it search like like a few of your remarks appearance as if they are written by brain dead folks? And, if you are writing on additional places, I’d like to keep up along with you. Would you create a list the complete urls of one’s community pages like your linkedin profile, Facebook webpage or twitter feed?

    http://www.zqrWqCPf9QzqrWqCPf9Q.com/zqrWqCPf9QzqrWqCPf9Q

    Reply

  2. Dein Weblog mehr als Fotografie // Bildbearbeitung // Photoshop // Workshops // Tutorials // Produktempfehlungen // Erfahrungsberichte und alles was zum Leben des Fotografen zu diesem Zweck geh

    Reply

  3. Haaa BLOGTITLE ? pas capt?? … d??sol?? vous pouvez expliquer svp ? NAME , association ??tudiant Seo Rennes 138 rue de Chateaugiron – 35000 Rennes – http://seo-rennes.gq

    https://twitter.com

    Reply

  4. IDC???????????????????????????****??????????????????????????????????????????
    ??????????????????(????????????)-http://www.17isf.com/index15.htm
    ????????????:http://www.17isf.com
    ????????????QQ1285574370(????????????)
    Email:1285574370@qq.com
    http://www.17isf.com?????????????????????????????????(???????????????????????????):
    http://www.17isf.com/soft/index.html
    ??????????????????????????????-http://www.17isf.com
    ????????????????????????????????????-http://www.17isf.com
    ????????????sf?????????????????????-http://www.17isf.com
    ?????????????????????www.e7if.comQQ49333685 http://www.e7if.com/

    Reply

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *