Mid-Cap Companies

PAGE: 123
RankCompanyTickerIndustry1-yr. return (%)Stock price ($)(April 1)Dividend yield (%)Market cap ($mil)P/ERevenue ($mil)
        
101Gildan Activewear Inc.GILtextiles & apparel17.9032.170.93909.1019.31364.70
102Fortis Inc.FTSelectric utilities17.9032.953.55759.4020.53664.00
103Bell Aliant Inc.BAdiversified telecommunication17.7027.0976170.4000.00
104Yamana Gold Inc.YRImetals & mining17.6012.0318925.6020.81737.40
105Onex Corp.OCXdiversified financial services17.1034.000.34024.9013624366.00
106Atco Ltd.ACO.Xmulti-utilities16.8058.601.93396.2011.63445.40
107Brookfield Properties Corp.BPOreal estate16.0017.353.28722.707.21831.40
108Brookfield Renewable Power FundBRC.UNind. Pwr. Prod. & energy traders15.6022.705.72377.1073.2343.00
109AGF Management Ltd.AGF.Bcapital markets15.4019.585.31869.4014.1608.80
110Intact Financial Corp.IFCinsurance15.3050.252.95537.6014.64668.90
111Inmet Mining Corp.IMNmetals & mining14.2070.460.34336.80111098.10
112Daylight Energy Ltd.DAYoil, gas & consumable fuels12.7011.405.32398.900283.30
113SNC-Lavalin Group Inc.SNCconstruction & engineering11.5055.361.58355.9021.66315.00
114CI Financial Corp.CIXcapital markets11.2022.973.96623.4019.81378.40
115Cogeco Cable Inc.CCAmedia10.8044.941.52190.5016.31281.40
116Metro Inc.MRU.Afood & staples retailing10.5046.031.74768.3012.711342.90
117Canadian Utilities Ltd.CUmulti-utilities10.3052.363.16682.0015.72657.20
118Legacy Oil + Gas Inc.LEGoil, gas & consumable fuels10.2014.5502078.000179.10
119Alamos Gold Inc.AGImetals & mining10.1015.220.61773.7028.2195.00
120Stantec Inc.STNprofessional services9.7029.1101332.8014.11226.00
121Linamar Corp.LNRauto components9.0020.721.51340.70152229.20
122Astral Media Inc.ACM.Amedia8.3037.9222145.7012.5961.00
123Westjet Airlines Ltd.WJAairlines8.0014.751.42098.7015.12609.30
124Toromont Industries Ltd.TIHmachinery7.5031.3422418.1027.52332.20
125Corus Entertainment Inc.CJR.Bmedia5.9020.443.71673.3013.3836.20
126The Jean Coutu Group PJC Inc.PJC.Afood & staples retailing5.6010.212.22376.1013.62543.10
127NAL Energy Corp.NAEoil, gas & consumable fuels5.3012.946.51910.3040.4408.90
128George Weston Ltd.WNfood & staples retailing4.3065.992.28517.6019.232008.00
129E-L Financial Corp. Ltd.ELFinsurance2.40482.750.11940.4018.92476.60
130Empire Co Ltd.EMP.Afood & staples retailing1.3052.961.53598.6012.615516.20
131Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd.FFHinsurance0.90370.912.77952.1059.76263.10
132Yellow Media Inc.YLOmedia0.505.4911.92844.809.51679.90
133Sherritt International Corp.Smetals & mining(0.70)8.011.92364.709.91771.10
134Crew Energy Inc.CRoil, gas & consumable fuels(0.70)17.5801503.900177.60
135Quebecor Inc.QBR.Bmedia(1.40)34.600.62225.009.44000.10
136Genworth MI Canada Inc.MICthrifts & mortgage finance(1.50)26.1942744.608.7804.00
137Manitoba Telecom Services Inc.MBTdiversified telecommunication(1.70)30.015.71957.0015.31780.90
138Celestica Inc.CLSelectronic equip & instruments(2.30)10.6002289.1020.86722.00
139TransAlta Corp.TAind. Pwr. Prod. & energy traders(4.70)20.455.74523.3021.12819.00
140Shoppers Drug Mart Corp.SCfood & staples retailing(4.80)40.602.58829.201510376.10
141Bankers Petroleum Ltd.BNKoil, gas & consumable fuels(7.50)8.5602110.50153.2140.80
142RONA Inc.RONspecialty retail(8.10)14.1911848.50134799.90
143China Gold International Resources Corp. Ltd.CGGmetals & mining(10.50)5.3002099.5039.3137.20
144Sears Canada Inc.SCCmultiline retail(10.60)19.6702073.6015.14957.80
145SouthGobi Resources Ltd.SGQoil, gas & consumable fuels(11.50)14.4002645.00082.20
146Niko Resources Ltd.NKOoil, gas & consumable fuels(13.80)93.230.34802.4030.3315.80
147Thompson Creek Metals Co Inc.TCMmetals & mining(15.30)12.1002004.0014.6612.70
148Quadra FNX Mining Ltd.QUXmetals & mining(16.50)13.4202558.1010.4986.40
149PetroBakken Energy Ltd.PBNoil, gas & consumable fuels(34.00)18.245.33414.0058.8866.30
150Petrobank Energy & Resources Ltd.PBGoil, gas & consumable fuels(35.00)20.5102179.200866.50
PAGE: 123

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *