Mid-Cap Companies

PAGE: 123
RankCompanyTickerIndustry1-yr. return (%)Stock price ($)(April 1)Dividend yield (%)Market cap ($mil)P/ERevenue ($mil)
        
1E-L Financial Corp. Ltd.ELFinsurance2.40482.750.11940.4018.92476.60
2Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd.FFHinsurance0.90370.912.77952.1059.76263.10
3Niko Resources Ltd.NKOoil, gas & consumable fuels(13.80)93.230.34802.4030.3315.80
4Labrador Iron Ore Royalty Corp.LIF.UNmetals & mining60.4080.482.52575.4013.1164.20
5Inmet Mining Corp.IMNmetals & mining14.2070.460.34336.80111098.10
6George Weston Ltd.WNfood & staples retailing4.3065.992.28517.6019.232008.00
7Canadian Tire Corp. Ltd.CTC.Amultiline retail19.6065.671.75386.9011.58980.80
8Constellation Software Inc.CSUsoftware47.7062.803.11368.5047.6649.80
9West Fraser Timber Co Ltd.WFTpaper & forest products62.5062.000.92655.5017.82885.90
10Open Text Corp.OTCinternet software & services29.0061.6803525.3026.9963.00
11Atco Ltd.ACO.Xmulti-utilities16.8058.601.93396.2011.63445.40
12Baytex Energy Corp.BTEoil, gas & consumable fuels69.1057.214.26562.5038.1842.80
13Home Capital Group Inc.HCGthrifts & mortgage finance31.5056.691.31969.6010.9345.60
14SNC-Lavalin Group Inc.SNCconstruction & engineering11.5055.361.58355.9021.66315.00
15Empire Co Ltd.EMP.Afood & staples retailing1.3052.961.53598.6012.615516.20
16MacDonald Dettwiler & Associates Ltd.MDAsoftware42.1052.911.92174.6033.5689.00
17SXC Health Solutions Corp.SXChealth care technology55.4052.5603248.0052.72006.90
18Canadian Utilities Ltd.CUmulti-utilities10.3052.363.16682.0015.72657.20
19Vermilion Energy Inc.VEToil, gas & consumable fuels49.0050.524.54505.3037.4644.30
20Intact Financial Corp.IFCinsurance15.3050.252.95537.6014.64668.90
21Boardwalk Real Estate Investment TrustBEI.UNreal estate investment trusts26.2047.993.82506.0070.6416.10
22Metro Inc.MRU.Afood & staples retailing10.5046.031.74768.3012.711342.90
23Cogeco Cable Inc.CCAmedia10.8044.941.52190.5016.31281.40
24Tim Hortons Inc.THIhotels, restaurants & leisure33.9044.081.57357.1011.92536.50
25Industrial Alliance Insurance & Financial Services Inc.IAGinsurance21.9041.722.33505.50146769.00
26Shoppers Drug Mart Corp.SCfood & staples retailing(4.80)40.602.58829.201510376.10
27Keyera Corp.KEYoil, gas & consumable fuels54.9039.504.92774.6021.41942.50
28TMX Group Inc.Xdiversified financial services37.5039.084.12906.4014.7575.50
29Astral Media Inc.ACM.Amedia8.3037.9222145.7012.5961.00
30ShawCor Ltd.SCL.Aenergy equipment & services25.3036.070.82554.3029.11034.20
31Franco-Nevada Corp.FNVmetals & mining31.3035.701.34506.2063.9164.20
32Pan American Silver Corp.PAAmetals & mining47.2035.680.33846.5035.3651.00
33Quebecor Inc.QBR.Bmedia(1.40)34.600.62225.009.44000.10
34Canadian Real Estate Investment TrustREF.UNreal estate investment trusts30.8034.374.12296.9014.4329.00
35Onex Corp.OCXdiversified financial services17.1034.000.34024.9013624366.00
36Paramount Resources Ltd.POUoil, gas & consumable fuels99.0033.4402520.000163.20
37Fortis Inc.FTSelectric utilities17.9032.953.55759.4020.53664.00
38Dundee Real Estate Investment TrustD.UNreal estate investment trusts36.3032.506.81772.3050.8280.90
39Gildan Activewear Inc.GILtextiles & apparel17.9032.170.93909.1019.31364.70
40Seabridge Gold Inc.SEAmetals & mining24.7031.7101309.8000.00
41Emera Inc.EMAelectric utilities34.8031.714.13838.0018.71553.70
42Toromont Industries Ltd.TIHmachinery7.5031.3422418.1027.52332.20
43Canadian Western BankCWBcommercial banks30.1031.251.72179.2015423.10
44Imax Corp.IMXmedia71.6031.2302004.8021.7256.10
45Calfrac Well Services Ltd.CFWenergy equipment & services44.8031.190.51361.4025.8935.90
46Silver Standard Resources Inc.SSOmetals & mining64.2030.8502464.2046.4115.60
47Enerplus Corp.ERFoil, gas & consumable fuels36.5030.647.15581.5049.41103.70
48Methanex Corp.MXchemicals21.8030.4022818.1033.62025.60
49Manitoba Telecom Services Inc.MBTdiversified telecommunication(1.70)30.015.71957.0015.31780.90
50Bonavista Energy Corp.BNPoil, gas & consumable fuels35.5030.014.84650.6021.4795.20
PAGE: 123

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *