Large-Cap Companies

RankCompanyTickerIndustry1-yr. return (%)Stock price ($)(April 1)Dividend yield (%)Market cap ($mil)P/ERevenue ($mil)
        
1Valeant Pharmaceuticals International Inc.VRXpharmaceuticals222.1051.37015183.30177.81216.70
2Talisman Energy Inc.TLMoil, gas & consumable fuels35.2023.85124528.70170.46912.00
3Manulife Financial Corp.MFCinsurance(11.40)17.37330883.20157.936662.00
4Crescent Point Energy Corp.CPGoil, gas & consumable fuels30.9048.025.712974.80141.21286.20
5Penn West Petroleum Ltd.PWToil, gas & consumable fuels31.2026.84412409.5052.62509.00
6Silver Wheaton Corp.SLWmetals & mining153.6041.350.314588.8051.7436.10
7Agnico-Eagle Mines Ltd.AEMmetals & mining7.2062.11110490.6042.41465.20
8Encana Corp.ECAoil, gas & consumable fuels7.3033.432.324583.20399136.20
9Cenovus Energy Inc.CVEoil, gas & consumable fuels41.4038.762.129166.8036.612973.00
10Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.CNQoil, gas & consumable fuels21.7047.230.851656.0034.312997.00
11Goldcorp Inc.Gmetals & mining21.9047.410.837853.4031.83913.80
12Suncor Energy Inc.SUoil, gas & consumable fuels28.5043.610.968523.7031.233961.00
13Teck Resources Ltd..TCK.Bmetals & mining14.1051.251.230286.0029.39339.00
14Potash Corp. of Saskatchewan Inc.POTchemicals47.2058.010.549555.9029.36734.80
15Kinross Gold Corp.Kmetals & mining(16.20)14.780.716776.5026.53100.40
16Thomson Reuters Corp.TRImedia6.3038.003.231689.4026.513462.20
17First Quantum Minerals Ltd.FMmetals & mining52.80129.880.911192.9024.22449.60
18Cameco Corp.CCOoil, gas & consumable fuels10.6029.441.411615.3023.42123.70
19Enbridge Inc.ENBoil, gas & consumable fuels27.3060.183.323207.0022.915127.00
20Husky Energy Inc.HSEoil, gas & consumable fuels2.1029.634.126391.7021.618178.00
21TransCanada Corp.TRPoil, gas & consumable fuels9.5039.554.227664.8020.48064.00
22Imperial Oil Ltd.IMOoil, gas & consumable fuels25.7050.650.942950.2020.323630.00
23Saputo Inc.SAPfood products51.5044.211.49030.8020.35810.60
24Agrium Inc.AGUchemicals26.1089.360.114091.3020.210835.70
25Nexen Inc.NXYoil, gas & consumable fuels(6.10)24.210.812736.8019.15745.00
26Canadian Oil Sands Ltd.COSoil, gas & consumable fuels10.4033.162.416064.3018.43460.00
27IGM Financial Inc.IGMcapital markets15.2048.964.212704.7017.52511.20
28Canadian National Railway CoCNRroad & rail20.3072.981.833478.8017.48297.00
29Bombardier Inc.BBD.Baerospace & defense27.007.111.412458.6017.218172.90
30Canadian Pacific Railway Ltd.CProad & rail9.8062.311.710552.5016.24981.50
31Royal Bank of CanadaRYcommercial banks5.1060.663.386575.801623338.00
32Barrick Gold Corp.ABXmetals & mining26.0049.43149373.2015.911251.80
33Shaw Communications Inc.SJR.Bmedia5.4020.364.58935.5015.53717.60
34Loblaw Cos Ltd.Lfood & staples retailing2.7038.462.210791.0014.730997.00
35Bank of Nova ScotiaBNScommercial banks21.1059.363.564020.1014.615505.00
36TELUS Corp.Tdiversified telecommunication39.3050.144.215915.4014.69779.00
37The Toronto-Dominion BankTDcommercial banks18.2085.903.175913.2014.519565.00
38Brookfield Asset Management Inc.BAM.Areal estate23.0031.401.619598.201414031.80
39Canadian Imperial Bank of CommerceCMcommercial banks18.9084.864.133529.8013.712085.00
40Great-West Lifeco Inc.GWOinsurance(3.10)26.854.625481.3013.629998.00
41Power Corp. of CanadaPOWinsurance(4.00)28.554.113126.0013.532896.00
42Power Financial Corp.PWFinsurance(3.00)31.104.522017.4013.532427.00
43Bank of MontrealBMOcommercial banks7.5063.644.436187.5012.912210.00
44Rogers Communications Inc.RCI.Bwireless telecommunication serv.6.3035.15419600.5012.612186.00
45National Bank of CanadaNAcommercial banks33.6080.563.313189.2012.54278.00
46BCE Inc.BCEdiversified telecommunication23.2035.345.626593.0012.418069.00
47Magna International Inc.MGauto components50.1046.852.111441.0011.224825.30
48Sun Life Financial Inc.SLFinsurance(3.40)30.354.717438.601124640.00
49Research In Motion Ltd.RIMcommunications equipment(21.80)54.00028289.008.820323.40
50Ivanhoe Mines Ltd.IVNmetals & mining58.7026.44017281.90082.20

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *