Large-Cap Companies

RankCompanyTickerIndustry1-yr. return (%)Stock price ($)(April 1)Dividend yield (%)Market cap ($mil)P/ERevenue ($mil)
        
1Rogers Communications Inc.RCI.Bwireless telecommunication serv.6.3035.15419600.5012.612186.00
2Canadian Pacific Railway Ltd.CProad & rail9.8062.311.710552.5016.24981.50
3Canadian National Railway CoCNRroad & rail20.3072.981.833478.8017.48297.00
4Brookfield Asset Management Inc.BAM.Areal estate23.0031.401.619598.201414031.80
5Valeant Pharmaceuticals International Inc.VRXpharmaceuticals222.1051.37015183.30177.81216.70
6Nexen Inc.NXYoil, gas & consumable fuels(6.10)24.210.812736.8019.15745.00
7Husky Energy Inc.HSEoil, gas & consumable fuels2.1029.634.126391.7021.618178.00
8Encana Corp.ECAoil, gas & consumable fuels7.3033.432.324583.20399136.20
9TransCanada Corp.TRPoil, gas & consumable fuels9.5039.554.227664.8020.48064.00
10Canadian Oil Sands Ltd.COSoil, gas & consumable fuels10.4033.162.416064.3018.43460.00
11Cameco Corp.CCOoil, gas & consumable fuels10.6029.441.411615.3023.42123.70
12Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.CNQoil, gas & consumable fuels21.7047.230.851656.0034.312997.00
13Imperial Oil Ltd.IMOoil, gas & consumable fuels25.7050.650.942950.2020.323630.00
14Enbridge Inc.ENBoil, gas & consumable fuels27.3060.183.323207.0022.915127.00
15Suncor Energy Inc.SUoil, gas & consumable fuels28.5043.610.968523.7031.233961.00
16Crescent Point Energy Corp.CPGoil, gas & consumable fuels30.9048.025.712974.80141.21286.20
17Penn West Petroleum Ltd.PWToil, gas & consumable fuels31.2026.84412409.5052.62509.00
18Talisman Energy Inc.TLMoil, gas & consumable fuels35.2023.85124528.70170.46912.00
19Cenovus Energy Inc.CVEoil, gas & consumable fuels41.4038.762.129166.8036.612973.00
20Kinross Gold Corp.Kmetals & mining(16.20)14.780.716776.5026.53100.40
21Agnico-Eagle Mines Ltd.AEMmetals & mining7.2062.11110490.6042.41465.20
22Teck Resources Ltd..TCK.Bmetals & mining14.1051.251.230286.0029.39339.00
23Goldcorp Inc.Gmetals & mining21.9047.410.837853.4031.83913.80
24Barrick Gold Corp.ABXmetals & mining26.0049.43149373.2015.911251.80
25First Quantum Minerals Ltd.FMmetals & mining52.80129.880.911192.9024.22449.60
26Ivanhoe Mines Ltd.IVNmetals & mining58.7026.44017281.90082.20
27Silver Wheaton Corp.SLWmetals & mining153.6041.350.314588.8051.7436.10
28Shaw Communications Inc.SJR.Bmedia5.4020.364.58935.5015.53717.60
29Thomson Reuters Corp.TRImedia6.3038.003.231689.4026.513462.20
30Manulife Financial Corp.MFCinsurance(11.40)17.37330883.20157.936662.00
31Power Corp. of CanadaPOWinsurance(4.00)28.554.113126.0013.532896.00
32Sun Life Financial Inc.SLFinsurance(3.40)30.354.717438.601124640.00
33Great-West Lifeco Inc.GWOinsurance(3.10)26.854.625481.3013.629998.00
34Power Financial Corp.PWFinsurance(3.00)31.104.522017.4013.532427.00
35Saputo Inc.SAPfood products51.5044.211.49030.8020.35810.60
36Loblaw Cos Ltd.Lfood & staples retailing2.7038.462.210791.0014.730997.00
37BCE Inc.BCEdiversified telecommunication23.2035.345.626593.0012.418069.00
38TELUS Corp.Tdiversified telecommunication39.3050.144.215915.4014.69779.00
39Research In Motion Ltd.RIMcommunications equipment(21.80)54.00028289.008.820323.40
40Royal Bank of CanadaRYcommercial banks5.1060.663.386575.801623338.00
41Bank of MontrealBMOcommercial banks7.5063.644.436187.5012.912210.00
42The Toronto-Dominion BankTDcommercial banks18.2085.903.175913.2014.519565.00
43Canadian Imperial Bank of CommerceCMcommercial banks18.9084.864.133529.8013.712085.00
44Bank of Nova ScotiaBNScommercial banks21.1059.363.564020.1014.615505.00
45National Bank of CanadaNAcommercial banks33.6080.563.313189.2012.54278.00
46Agrium Inc.AGUchemicals26.1089.360.114091.3020.210835.70
47Potash Corp. of Saskatchewan Inc.POTchemicals47.2058.010.549555.9029.36734.80
48IGM Financial Inc.IGMcapital markets15.2048.964.212704.7017.52511.20
49Magna International Inc.MGauto components50.1046.852.111441.0011.224825.30
50Bombardier Inc.BBD.Baerospace & defense27.007.111.412458.6017.218172.90

3 comments on “Generic List

  1. I comment after i like a article on a site or if I have something to add towards the conversation. Usually it is often a result in the passion communicated in the post I browsed. And after this article Audi A6 3.0 TDI quattro Consumption and Costs | Cars Show. I was really moved enough to post a leave a responsea response I do have a couple of questions for you if it’s okay. Could it be just me or does it search like like a few of your remarks appearance as if they are written by brain dead folks? And, if you are writing on additional places, I’d like to keep up along with you. Would you create a list the complete urls of one’s community pages like your linkedin profile, Facebook webpage or twitter feed?

    http://www.zqrWqCPf9QzqrWqCPf9Q.com/zqrWqCPf9QzqrWqCPf9Q

    Reply

  2. Dein Weblog mehr als Fotografie // Bildbearbeitung // Photoshop // Workshops // Tutorials // Produktempfehlungen // Erfahrungsberichte und alles was zum Leben des Fotografen zu diesem Zweck geh

    Reply

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *