Investor 500 - Complete List

PAGE: 12345678910
RankCompanyTickerIndustry1-yr. return (%)Stock price ($)(April 1)Dividend yield (%)Cap ($mil)(April 1)Price earningsRecent fiscal yr. ($mil)
        
401Shaw Communications Inc.SJR.Bmedia5.4020.364.58935.5015.53717.60
402Cott Corp.BCBbeverages5.308.380793.3011.91857.30
403NAL Energy Corp.NAEoil, gas & consumable fuels5.3012.946.51910.3040.4408.90
404Taseko Mines Ltd.TKOmetals & mining5.105.7701084.307.7278.50
405Great Canadian Gaming Corp.GChotels, restaurants & leisure5.107.760643.3021383.50
406Royal Bank of CanadaRYcommercial banks5.1060.663.386575.801623338.00
407Gluskin Sheff + Associates Inc.GScapital markets4.8022.022.5660.6020.8122.70
408George Weston Ltd.WNfood & staples retailing4.3065.992.28517.6019.232008.00
409Burcon NutraScience Corp.BUbiotechnology4.109.900294.6000.00
410Imris Inc.IMhealth-care equip. & supplies4.007.000311.70071.80
411Contrans Group Inc.CSSroad & rail3.509.003.6365.4017.3396.30
412Churchill Corp.CUQconstruction & engineering3.2020.030483.4010.11175.30
413Reitmans Canada Ltd.RET.Aspecialty retail3.0017.784.51175.1013.11070.30
414Loblaw Cos Ltd.Lfood & staples retailing2.7038.462.210791.0014.730997.00
415E-L Financial Corp. Ltd.ELFinsurance2.40482.750.11940.4018.92476.60
416Husky Energy Inc.HSEoil, gas & consumable fuels2.1029.634.126391.7021.618178.00
417Empire Co Ltd.EMP.Afood & staples retailing1.3052.961.53598.6012.615516.20
418Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd.FFHinsurance0.90370.912.77952.1059.76263.10
419Yellow Media Inc.YLOmedia0.505.4911.92844.809.51679.90
420The Descartes Systems Group Inc.DSGsoftware0.006.500401.4032.1101.80
421Sherritt International Corp.Smetals & mining(0.70)8.011.92364.709.91771.10
422Crew Energy Inc.CRoil, gas & consumable fuels(0.70)17.5801503.900177.60
423Perpetual Energy Inc.PMToil, gas & consumable fuels(1.40)4.168.7616.900347.40
424Quebecor Inc.QBR.Bmedia(1.40)34.600.62225.009.44000.10
425Genworth MI Canada Inc.MICthrifts & mortgage finance(1.50)26.1942744.608.7804.00
426Air CanadaAC.Aairlines(1.60)2.450681.608.210786.00
427Patheon Inc.PTIlife sciences tools & services(1.60)2.490321.6027.5696.70
428Manitoba Telecom Services Inc.MBTdiversified telecommunication(1.70)30.015.71957.0015.31780.90
429Liquor Stores N.A. Ltd.LIQfood & staples retailing(2.00)15.467349.208.6579.70
430Uni-Select Inc.UNSdistributors(2.10)26.211.8568.5010.91323.80
431Norbord Inc.NBDpaper & forest products(2.10)15.550677.5036.7918.80
432Celestica Inc.CLSelectronic equip & instruments(2.30)10.6002289.1020.86722.00
433Platinum Group Metals Ltd.PTMmetals & mining(2.50)1.980351.4039.60.00
434Velan Inc.VLNmachinery(2.60)15.102.1335.2028465.90
435Atrium Innovations Inc.ATBpersonal products(3.00)16.400537.8010.9367.30
436Power Financial Corp.PWFinsurance(3.00)31.104.522017.4013.532427.00
437Romarco Minerals Inc.Rmetals & mining(3.10)1.880909.8000.00
438Great-West Lifeco Inc.GWOinsurance(3.10)26.854.625481.3013.629998.00
439Dorel Industries Inc.DII.Bhousehold durables(3.40)31.461.91028.809.22382.90
440Sun Life Financial Inc.SLFinsurance(3.40)30.354.717438.601124640.00
441Power Corp. of CanadaPOWinsurance(4.00)28.554.113126.0013.532896.00
442East Asia Minerals Corp.EASmetals & mining(4.10)5.830452.1000.00
443Entree Gold Inc.ETGmetals & mining(4.50)2.960339.0000.00
444First National Financial Corp.FNthrifts & mortgage finance(4.60)18.266.81095.0011.90.00
445Westfire Energy Ltd.WFEoil, gas & consumable fuels(4.70)8.530382.20041.00
446TransAlta Corp.TAind. Pwr. Prod. & energy traders(4.70)20.455.74523.3021.12819.00
447Shoppers Drug Mart Corp.SCfood & staples retailing(4.80)40.602.58829.201510376.10
448Cascades Inc.CAScontainers & packaging(5.00)7.662.1740.0010.23959.00
449Theratechnologies Inc.THbiotechnology(5.10)4.790289.9031.931.90
450Transat AT Inc.TRZ.Bhotels, restaurants & leisure(5.60)12.390469.608.13498.90
PAGE: 12345678910

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *