Investor 500 - Complete List

PAGE: 12345678910
RankCompanyTickerIndustry1-yr. return (%)Stock price ($)(April 1)Dividend yield (%)Cap ($mil)(April 1)Price earningsRecent fiscal yr. ($mil)
        
1Manulife Financial Corp.MFCinsurance(11.40)17.37330883.20157.936662.00
2Suncor Energy Inc.SUoil, gas & consumable fuels28.5043.610.968523.7031.233961.00
3Power Corp. of CanadaPOWinsurance(4.00)28.554.113126.0013.532896.00
4Power Financial Corp.PWFinsurance(3.00)31.104.522017.4013.532427.00
5George Weston Ltd.WNfood & staples retailing4.3065.992.28517.6019.232008.00
6Loblaw Cos Ltd.Lfood & staples retailing2.7038.462.210791.0014.730997.00
7Great-West Lifeco Inc.GWOinsurance(3.10)26.854.625481.3013.629998.00
8Magna International Inc.MGauto components50.1046.852.111441.0011.224825.30
9Sun Life Financial Inc.SLFinsurance(3.40)30.354.717438.601124640.00
10Onex Corp.OCXdiversified financial services17.1034.000.34024.9013624366.00
11Imperial Oil Ltd.IMOoil, gas & consumable fuels25.7050.650.942950.2020.323630.00
12Royal Bank of CanadaRYcommercial banks5.1060.663.386575.801623338.00
13Research In Motion Ltd.RIMcommunications equipment(21.80)54.00028289.008.820323.40
14The Toronto-Dominion BankTDcommercial banks18.2085.903.175913.2014.519565.00
15Husky Energy Inc.HSEoil, gas & consumable fuels2.1029.634.126391.7021.618178.00
16Bombardier Inc.BBD.Baerospace & defense27.007.111.412458.6017.218172.90
17BCE Inc.BCEdiversified telecommunication23.2035.345.626593.0012.418069.00
18Alimentation Couche Tard Inc.ATD.Bfood & staples retailing40.6025.700.84711.6013.117680.50
19Empire Co Ltd.EMP.Afood & staples retailing1.3052.961.53598.6012.615516.20
20Bank of Nova ScotiaBNScommercial banks21.1059.363.564020.1014.615505.00
21Enbridge Inc.ENBoil, gas & consumable fuels27.3060.183.323207.0022.915127.00
22Brookfield Asset Management Inc.BAM.Areal estate23.0031.401.619598.201414031.80
23Thomson Reuters Corp.TRImedia6.3038.003.231689.4026.513462.20
24Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.CNQoil, gas & consumable fuels21.7047.230.851656.0034.312997.00
25Cenovus Energy Inc.CVEoil, gas & consumable fuels41.4038.762.129166.8036.612973.00
26Bank of MontrealBMOcommercial banks7.5063.644.436187.5012.912210.00
27Rogers Communications Inc.RCI.Bwireless telecommunication serv.6.3035.15419600.5012.612186.00
28Canadian Imperial Bank of CommerceCMcommercial banks18.9084.864.133529.8013.712085.00
29Metro Inc.MRU.Afood & staples retailing10.5046.031.74768.3012.711342.90
30Barrick Gold Corp.ABXmetals & mining26.0049.43149373.2015.911251.80
31Agrium Inc.AGUchemicals26.1089.360.114091.3020.210835.70
32Air CanadaAC.Aairlines(1.60)2.450681.608.210786.00
33Shoppers Drug Mart Corp.SCfood & staples retailing(4.80)40.602.58829.201510376.10
34TELUS Corp.Tdiversified telecommunication39.3050.144.215915.4014.69779.00
35Teck Resources Ltd..TCK.Bmetals & mining14.1051.251.230286.0029.39339.00
36Encana Corp.ECAoil, gas & consumable fuels7.3033.432.324583.20399136.20
37Canadian Tire Corp. Ltd.CTC.Amultiline retail19.6065.671.75386.9011.58980.80
38Canadian National Railway CoCNRroad & rail20.3072.981.833478.8017.48297.00
39Viterra Inc.VTfood products24.6011.880.84415.60188256.30
40TransCanada Corp.TRPoil, gas & consumable fuels9.5039.554.227664.8020.48064.00
41Talisman Energy Inc.TLMoil, gas & consumable fuels35.2023.85124528.70170.46912.00
42Industrial Alliance Insurance & Financial Services Inc.IAGinsurance21.9041.722.33505.50146769.00
43Potash Corp. of Saskatchewan Inc.POTchemicals47.2058.010.549555.9029.36734.80
44Celestica Inc.CLSelectronic equip & instruments(2.30)10.6002289.1020.86722.00
45SNC-Lavalin Group Inc.SNCconstruction & engineering11.5055.361.58355.9021.66315.00
46Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd.FFHinsurance0.90370.912.77952.1059.76263.10
47Saputo Inc.SAPfood products51.5044.211.49030.8020.35810.60
48Nexen Inc.NXYoil, gas & consumable fuels(6.10)24.210.812736.8019.15745.00
49Canadian Pacific Railway Ltd.CProad & rail9.8062.311.710552.5016.24981.50
50Maple Leaf Foods Inc.MFIfood products21.3012.361.32002.9017.94968.10
PAGE: 12345678910

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *