Best Place to Live 2009

Best places to live - Prosperity

Email a friend Print this page Download list

Rank out of 154 communities across Canada

PAGE: 1234
Overall rank CityProvAverage household incomeHousehold discretionary incomeNew carsUnemploymentProvincial income tax¹Provincial sales tax¹
         
1VictoriaBC46201351323
2Ottawa-GatineauON2224234055
3KingstonON45411016155
4BurlingtonON99164055
5VancouverBC4442473123
6MonctonNB88951953116
7FrederictonNB73815537116
8WinnipegMB7479513293
9PeterboroughON6463858855
10BrandonMB104124111993
11LondonON41432811055
12CanmoreAB8863341
13LevisQC57822723124
14HalifaxNS6094852106
15GuelphON2718616155
16North BayON9168334055
17WoodstockON67641076155
18EdmontonAB217292041
19LeamingtonON3569769655
20WaterlooON1313367955
21QuebecQC1101131148124
22CobourgON71835311355
23LethbridgeAB65291181641
24JolietteQC1361335675124
25WhitehorseYK292112031
26CalgaryAB71101541
27Centre WellingtonON1732901455
28LavalQC55732061124
29VernonBC891011222823
30IngersollON5659353855
31WindsorON37302914355
32Salmon ArmBC1081031323823
33MississaugaON1252139655
34Dawson CreekBC8034752823
35Cold LakeAB161734441
36Thunder BayON76451337955
37RichmondBC534022823
38Fort St. JohnBC193751023
39StratfordON69701234555
40SaskatoonSK62491472672
PAGE: 1234

Footnotes:
¹ Ranked out of 12 provinces/territories


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *